Accident Beechcraft M35 N120V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292886

Date:Friday 28 October 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35
Owner/operator:L
Registration: N120V
MSN: D-6419
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-Buffalo Lancaster Regional Airport, NY (KBQR)
Destination airport:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, MA (KPSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose of the airplane "dropped," the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop. A subsequent inspection of the airplane revealed that all three landing gear had retracted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that he inadvertently retracted the landing gear, instead of the flaps, during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA023