Accident Cessna 152 N49005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292887

Date:Friday 28 October 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: N49005
MSN: 15281095
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student stated that upon landing, the airplane bounced twice, and on the second bounce, the airplane hit hard and the nose gear broke. The instructor stated that while observing his student land, the airplane bounced twice and the nose gear collapsed. No mechanical failures or malfunctions existed to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA012