Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4055Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292894

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Martin M Lawrence
Registration: N4055Z
MSN: 18-8060
Total airframe hrs:3603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortez, CO
Destination airport:Cortez, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was attempting to land in a pasture next to his home when he noticed a horse near the approach end. He elected to land long to avoid the horse but realized there was not enough pasture remaining. He attempted a go-around and added full power but could not arrest the sink rate. He decided to land the airplane in the remaining pasture. He landed with power in a nose high attitude at stall speed. The left wing struck the ground, causing the airplane to rotate 180 degrees to the left, and the right wingtip dragged along the ground. The pilot said he was not use to the extra weight of a full fuel load and carrying a rear seat passenger with a 5 knot tailwind. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,741 feet mean seal level (msl).

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, resulting in a ground loop. Contributing factors were the excessive descent rate, the obstacle (horse), the high density altitude, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1965 N4055Z Moore J 1 near Modoc, KS sub
27 March 1997 N4055Z Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub