Accident Bellanca 7ECA N5065N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292895

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5065N
MSN: 1330-80
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cuba, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuba Municipal Airport, MO (KUBX)
Destination airport:Cuba, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear separated from the airplane following a loss of control during the landing roll. The pilot reported he made a normal landing. He stated that as the airplane was slowing down, the left wing rose and the airplane veered to the right. The pilot reported he was not using the brakes when this occurred. He stated that the application of aileron and rudder did not stop the airplane from veering off the runway into the grass. The pilot reported the winds were out of the northwest and the landing was made on runway 36. The closest weather reporting facility was located at the Rolla National Airport (VIH), Vichy, Missouri, 19 miles west northwest of the accident airport. The 1453 report from that facility showed the winds as being from 040 degrees at 3 knots. The 1553 observation showed the winds were from 120 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA017