Accident Cessna 210L N59051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292896

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Michael Simon
Registration: N59051
MSN: 21060051
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L46B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BAKER, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BAKER, LA
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 794-hour private pilot made an uneventful emergency landing on a public highway following a reported loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Several attempts were made by the pilot to have the aircraft placed on a flatbed trailer and recovered to a suitable airport; however, the width of the trailers available for recovery was too narrow to accommodate the airplane's main landing gear. After several failed attempts to recover the airplane by ground, the pilot elected to fill the fuel tanks with 15 gallons of fuel and, after coordination with local law enforcement, attempt to takeoff from the private highway. Vehicular traffic was stopped in preparation of the airplane's takeoff from the highway. During the takeoff roll from the highway, the airplane's right wing collided with a side mirror of an 18-wheel truck and then struck the rear of an emergency vehicle. The collision with the vehicles made the airplane turn sharply to the right into a ditch, subsequently impacting trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA016