Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3331F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292899

Date:Sunday 23 October 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Roman Gomez Jr.
Registration: N3331F
MSN: 18257331
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4092 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Aransas-Mustang Beach Airport, TX (KRAS)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (T94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 435-hour pilot reported that he was attempting to perform a short field landing on runway 30 (2,085-feet long, by 30-feet wide) at an uncontrolled airport. At a nearby airport located two miles south, approach control was reporting winds from the north at 7 knots, gusting between 20 and 25 knots. The pilot reported that with the airplane configured with full flaps, and while maintaining an airspeed of 65 miles per hour, he initiated a landing flare. The pilot attempted to make a correction and apply full power; however, the airplane touched down short of the landing threshold. As the airplane reached the lip of the asphalt landing threshold, the nosewheel strut sheared-off and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway, colliding with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for prevailing wind conditions and his delay in executing a go-around. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA014