Accident Cessna 172 N6832A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292900

Date:Sunday 23 October 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6832A
MSN: 28932
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing uphill from a 1,950 feet long runway on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 local area personal flight. The pilot indicated that prior to departure, the upper wing surfaces of the airplane had a layer of frost, but he smoothed the surface with a broom. During the takeoff roll, the pilot said the airplane became airborne in ground effect to an altitude of about 2 feet, about 300 feet before the end of the runway. The airplane stalled and collided with alder bushes about 75 feet beyond the end of the runway. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate removal of frost from the wings, and his failure to attain adequate airspeed during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's delayed aborted takeoff, and an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA006