Accident Michael Moneyhan Magnum N686JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292907

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Michael Moneyhan Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686JM
MSN: 112M
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cougar, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amboy, WA (WA79)
Destination airport:Cougar, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two passes over the sand bar looking for a good place to land. Observing an area with ATV tracks, which didn't appear to be too deep, the pilot made his approach and touched down. While rolling out the pilot observed deep swales in front of him, which he failed to see from the air due to the sunglare. After applying full power in an attempt to go around the airplane impacted three swales, resulting in the main landing gear separating and the airplane nosing over before coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to land on the uneven terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Factors contributing to the accident included the uneven terrain and the sunglare condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA010