Accident Beechcraft 24R N2536W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292910

Date:Friday 21 October 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 24R
Owner/operator:Bryan Smith
Registration: N2536W
MSN: MC-212
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esperance, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH/KSCH)
Destination airport:Esperance, NY (NY05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot touched down on runway 30, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and aileron; however, the airplane continued onto the grass off the left side of the runway. The pilot then applied full power to initiate a go-around, and as the airplane approached the brush at the end of the runway, the pilot lifted the airplane off the ground. During the rotation, the airplane impacted a boulder, which was hidden in the brush. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He also reported approximately 253 hours of total flight experience, 55 of which were in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA014