Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N1693Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292912

Date:Friday 21 October 2005
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Shelburne Flying Club
Registration: N1693Q
MSN: 15072993
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4998 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelburne, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stowe-Morrisville-Stowe Airport, VT (MVL/KMVL)
Destination airport:Shelburne, VT (VT8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airport to take aerial photographs of the end of the season tree color changes. After 4.2 hours of flight time, which included an intermediate stop at another airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, no preimpact fuel leaks were discovered, and no evidence of fuel spillage was identified at the scene. Approximately 2 quarts of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. There was no record of the airplane being refueled at the intermediate airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA017