Accident Cessna 172K N46475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292914

Date:Friday 21 October 2005
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Greenwood Lake Flight Training
Registration: N46475
MSN: 17257293
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, and as the airplane accelerated, the pilot's seat slid back to its aft most limit. As a result, the airplane departed the runway, impacted bushes, and incurred substantial damage. A review of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed that a new set of seat rails had been installed in the airplane about 31 flight hours prior to the accident. Examination of the seat rails revealed that the inboard rail had been modified with the addition of 5 locking pin holes. The airplane was originally equipped with a single locking pin type seat; however, a dual locking pin type seat was installed. Selection of any seat position, other that the three most aft positions, resulted in partial engagement of a single locking pin, while the other locking pin rested on top of the opposite seat rail. This combination of seat and seat rails was improper.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control as a result of the installation of an improper pilot seat which moved during the takeoff roll/run..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA013