Accident Cessna 172 N6000A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292915

Date:Thursday 20 October 2005
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6000A
MSN: 28600
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gleneden Beach, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Gleneden Beach, OR (S45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in-flight maneuvering over the airstrip to determine runway conditions. There was ground fog present and the lighting conditions were "very dark." The pilot circled the airstrip three or four times and he had the rotating beacon and runway lights in sight, however, he lost sight of the runway lights and when he passed by the rotating beacon he pulled up and heard something hit the right wing. The pilot believed that he was near the southwest end of the airport environment when this happened. The pilot stated that he was unsure if he hit a tree or a bird, but decided not to land and diverted to another airport 42 nautical miles to the northeast, where a landing was made without further incident. Inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right wing tip, to include the outboard rib and about half of the right side aileron had been torn away.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects while maneuvering over the airport environment. Dark night conditions, trees, and ground fog were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA012