Accident Cessna 210C N3610Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292917

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3610Y
MSN: 21058110
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange City Municipal Airport, IA (KORC)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a gear-up landing. The pilot reported that during cruise flight the "engine acted like it was going to quit." However, that lasted only about 3 seconds and the engine returned to running "smoothly" again, "just like nothing had happened." After the flight had traveled about another 10 miles, the same thing happened again. The pilot stated that at that point she elected to divert for a precautionary landing. She reported that when she attempted to lower the landing gear it would only partially extend. She noted: "I have mirrors on both wings to check the gear and the only one down was the nose wheel. The main gear was out of the cradle but not forward and locked." She noted that her attempts to use the emergency gear extension were not successful and she subsequently executed a gear up landing. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The gear locked in place once the airplane was jacked up after the emergency landing. A post accident inspection revealed a hydraulic leak located in the nose landing gear wheel well. The hydraulic reservoir had little or no fluid in it.

Probable Cause: A hydraulic line leak causing a loss of hydraulic fluid and subsequent failure of the hydraulic system. An additional cause was the inoperative landing gear extension system, both normal and emergency, due to a complete loss of the hydraulic system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA014