Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9234V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292921

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2005
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International, Inc.
Registration: N9234V
MSN: 2841120
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the wind was from 050 degrees at 15 knots, and he configured the airplane for landing on runway 11R with full flaps. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left uncontrollably and "fish tailed sideways off the runway into two runway signs." He secured then exited the airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in the on-ground collision with runway signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA011