Accident Cessna 172R N2621U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292923

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc
Registration: N2621U
MSN: 17280558
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a summary of the accident report written by the pilot, she stated, "I was flying at 80 knots with 20 degrees of flaps on base at 600 feet. On final I was flying at 70 knots with 800 RPM and full flaps (30 degrees). I idled the throttle and began a flare at 50 feet. Everything was fine until the airplane touched down and bounced once with so much speed somewhere in the middle of the Runway. Landing lights off, Transponder on Standby, flaps down to help on rollout. Towards the end of the Runway I applied both brakes, then right brake and entered into the grass."

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed, and his delayed braking during landing, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway and impacting a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA005