Accident Cessna 152 N152SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292933

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Allmond Aviation LLC
Registration: N152SG
MSN: 15285003
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the terrain during an attempted go-around. The student pilot reported that after practicing maneuvers he returned to the airport to land. He stated his first landing was "great" so he decided to make another landing. He stated the second landing approach "did not feel right" and he performed a go-around. The student stated he made the third landing approach using 20 degrees of flaps and the airplane traveled further down the runway than usual. He stated that the airplane began to "lift" during the landing flare so he decided to go-around once again. The student reported, "I pushed carburetor heat off, applied full power, while I was in the process of retracting 10 deg of flaps the plane stalled and I lost control." The airplane contacted the grass off the left side of the runway and cart wheeled prior to coming to rest. The student pilot reported having a total of 32.5 hours of flight time, of which 2.1 hours were solo time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around which resulted in the airplane stalling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA013