Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3588F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292935

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3588F
MSN: 18257588
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after flying 40 minutes he elected to return to the departure airport with a planned landing on runway 03. The winds at the time were reported to be from 010 degrees to 040 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots. During the flare for landing just before touchdown, a gust of wind, "lifted me back in the air then slammed me back to the runway." As a result of the firm landing, the nose landing gear was bent to the left. He taxied the airplane off the runway onto the grass.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action following an encounter with wind gusts during the landing flare resulting in a hard landing and damage to the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA010