Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3428R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292936

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Jeffrey P Kasselman
Registration: N3428R
MSN: 28-5678
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial Airport, NE (IML/KIML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane piloted by a student pilot, sustained substantial damage when the airplane impacted terrain following a loss of airplane control during takeoff. The student pilot's accident report stated, "A few feet into take off, shortly into take off a gust of wind/cross wind hit from the north, lifting the right wing off the ground causing the plane to bicycle to the left. (south) When I realized the airplane was out of control I turned off the fuel pump, turned off fuel to idle [and] set the mixture to lean, then reached up to have exit door ready for exit. The airplane came to a sudden stop in soft dirt which broke the front nose gear [and] bent the prop [and] the left wing struck a fence post which paralleled the runway."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA035