Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N5158N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292937

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5158N
MSN: 75-6893
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BURLINGTON/MOUN, WA
Destination airport:Burlington, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noted a reduction in engine power during the initial climb just after completing a touch-and-go landing at a private airstrip. He stated that the airplane's takeoff and climb performance was diminished to a point where he elected to initiate an off airport landing to a nearby field. During the approach to the field, the airplane collided with a utility pole resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a utility pole during a precautionary landing. The utility pole was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA006