Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2728B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292938

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:William Nelson
Registration: N2728B
MSN: 52028
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2352 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R(25)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokelumne Hill, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martel, CA (O70)
Destination airport:Mokelumne Hill, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airframe was damaged during a hard landing at a private airstrip. The pilot said the grass airstrip was orientated along a 330-degree path with a stand of trees on the southern end, the tallest of which was about 80 feet. The pilot observed the wind to be from 300 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 15 knots. He approached the grass strip from the south and established the airplane on final approach at 65 mph and a vertical descent rate of 200 to 300 feet per minute (fpm). On short final, the pilot established the airplane at 60 mph (about 10 mph above stall speed) with 40 degrees of flaps extended. As the airplane passed the stand of trees it dropped 10 to 12 feet and landed hard about 90 feet short of the pilot's intended touchdown point. After engine shutdown, the pilot noticed the control column was jammed to the far aft position and locked against the rear of the instrument panel. Post-event examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was displaced aft about 3 inches.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A related factor was gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA010