Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292941

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sportsman Airpark
Registration: N23887
MSN: 38-79A1062
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the student picked the day to practice crosswind landings. The flight instructor recalled a successful run up and departure. The next thing the flight instructor recalled was the student telling him to "take the airplane." The instructor does not recall anything after that. The student pilot reported that the flight stayed in the traffic pattern. One successful touch-and-go was accomplished followed by a go-around. The student pilot stated that during the climb out after the go-around, he turned the aircraft to cross-wind. During the turn toward downwind, the engine lost power. The student stated that he kept control of the airplane while the instructor went through a trouble shoot/restart sequence. The student then turned the airplane over to the flight instructor. The student does not recall anything after that point. Witnesses reported that the aircraft had been doing touch-and-go landings on runway 17. The aircraft was observed to pass over a building near the runway, pitch up and make a hard banking turn to the left before stalling and colliding with the building's parking lot. Another witness stated that after the accident, he heard the right seat occupant state, "sorry I just lost it." The aircraft collided with several objects before coming to rest about 55 yards from the initial ground impact. The nearest weather reporting facility was reporting a wind from 150 degrees at 19 knots at the time of the accident. No mechanical failure or malfunction was noted during the post-accident airframe and engine examination. Damage signatures found on the airplane's propeller were consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed while on approach for landing resulting in an inadvertent stall. Wind gusts, trees and an undetermined loss of engine power were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA005