Accident Cessna U206G N5227X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292943

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5227X
MSN: U20605601
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Hanover, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a bounced landing. The pilot stated the airplane bounced while landing on a private grass airstrip. He stated he was unaware that the nose gear casting broke during the bounced landing. The pilot recovered from the bounced landing and when the airplane touched down again, the nose gear strut dug into the grass and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in the bounced landing and subsequent overload failure of the nose landing gear wheel. A factor associated with the accident was the grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA009