Accident Crisenbery Northman 2 2 N239PT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292944

Date:Friday 14 October 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Crisenbery Northman 2 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N239PT
MSN: 597
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-J2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nenana, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for a cross-country personal flight in an amateur built experimental airplane, the private certificated pilot preheated the engine, conducted a preflight, and started the engine to warm it up. After departure, he leveled the airplane in cruise flight, with an outside ambient temperature of about 12 degrees F. About 15 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost power and the propeller stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but it would not rotate, and he selected an area of small trees for a forced landing. Following the accident, the pilot said he noticed oil covering the belly of the airplane. The airplane was equipped with a remote oil filter housing which was designed for racing/automotive use, and was mounted on the firewall for ease of servicing. The filter is comprised of a rectangular cast aluminum housing. The center of each half of the housing has a raised horizontal rib along the longest axis of the case that incorporates an oil passage. An examination of the housing revealed a vertical, 1.25 inch crack in the center rib of the upper housing half. The crack was also visible on the inside of the housing in the center of the horizontal oil passage. The inner and outer filter screen rubber gaskets were undamaged. The mechanism for the initiation of the crack was not determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a cracked oil filter housing and subsequent loss of engine oil, which resulted in a forced landing in trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA005