Accident Cessna 172 N94JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292948

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94JA
MSN: 17280632
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 13-hour student pilot lost directional control of the airplane during his initial solo flight while on his third touch-and-go landing on Runway 17R. The student pilot reported that right after touchdown, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, passed through a grass median, crossed parallel taxiway "foxtrot" and impacted a taxiway sign, coming to rest in the inverted position. In a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator in charge (IIC) the student pilot added that the airplane "abnormally veered to the left" after touching down. The student pilot further stated that he retracted the flaps and added power for the go-around after the airplane started to veer left. He did not recall if he had applied brakes during the landing roll. Runway 17R is 7,008-feet long and 100-feet wide. The winds at the time of the accidents were from 050 degrees at 7 knots. Multiple attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA004