Accident Beechcraft F33A N273PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292949

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Dennis Aviation LLC
Registration: N273PS
MSN: CE-379
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Destination airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he crossed over the destination airport at mid field and entered a right downwind for landing to runway 36 when the engine lost power. Another airplane was on base leg for landing. The pilot elected to make a forced landing in the grass next to runway 36. He immediately switched the fuel tank from the left main fuel tank to the right fuel tank and attempted an engine restart without success. The pilot stated he misjudged his landing distance by about 150 feet and failed to maintain airspeed on final. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground on the nose gear. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the left fuel quantity indicator indicated empty. The fuel tank was not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The pilot's Operating Handbook states the airplane has three gallons of unusable fuel in each fuel tank. Three gallons of fuel was drained from the left main fuel tank. The fuel line was disconnected at the fuel flow divider, and the fuel line to the inlet side of the engine driven fuel pump was disconnected. No fuel was present. The nose section of the airplane was positioned in a brace and the airplane was tied down with a cargo strap. The engine was started and ran smoothly with the fuel selector selected on the right main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed and misjudged distance to the forced landing area resulting in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA004