Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8875D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292951

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2005
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8875D
MSN: 22-6049
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Century, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After making a touch-and-go landing and climbing to approximately 200 feet, the engine "sputtered and quit." The student relinquished airplane control to the instructor, who performed a forced landing on a grassy area near the runway. During the ground roll, the airplane's left main landing gear struck an unlit metal box, folding it up against the fuselage. The airplane spun around, twisting the nose gear, and came to rest just south of the runway and next to a taxiway. Later perfunctory tests failed to "identify a cause" as to why the engine lost power. At the time of the accident, the temperature was 14 degrees C. (57 degrees F.), and the dew point was 12 degrees C. (54 degrees F.), respectively. According to the Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, these conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing conditions at cruise and glide power settings. According to the Piper Aircraft Corporation and Textron-Lycoming, since 1989 they have required the use of carburetor heat prior to the reduction of power and throughout the landing, or until the landing is assured.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to the pilot's improper use of carbuetor heat and his improper inflight planning/decision. Contributing factors were the inadequate supervision of the student by the flight instructor, conditions conducive to carburetor ice, dark night light conditions, and an unlit taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA007