Accident Appel RDA 04 N835RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292954

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2005
Time:08:52 LT
Type:Appel RDA 04
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N835RA
MSN: 82835
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:1/2 Volkswagen AE378410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain while attempting to return to the runway following a loss of engine power in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot/owner reported that he had sumped the fuel system prior to the flight. After the accident, the pilot sumped the fuel tanks and found water. The pilot found that the placement of the fuel drain did not facilitate the removal of water from the wing tanks.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system. The inadequate placement of the fuel system drain by the builder was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA007