Accident Piper PA-22 N5947D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292956

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5947D
MSN: 22-4611
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow , AK
Destination airport:Skwentna Intermediate Airport, AK (SKW/PASW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he was departing on a 14 CFR Part 91 flight from an 800-foot long gravel bar, located adjacent to a river. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, as the airplane began to accelerate, he heard an unusual noise, and he elected to abort the takeoff. He said that he was unable to stop the airplane before the airplane went into the river at the departure end of the site. The airplane subsequently nosed over, and sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot noted in the recommendation portion of the written report he submitted to the NTSB: "Use longer gravel bar with no departure over water."

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area, which resulted in an on ground encounter with a river during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1992 N5947D Private 0 Palmer, AK sub