Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N9696K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292976

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9696K
MSN: AP2A0046
Engine model:2SI 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, MI (Y91)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a precautionary landing after takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off about 2/3 of the way down the 2,700 foot turf runway and reached an altitude of 80 to 100 feet upon reaching the end of the runway. He stated that as he passed over the displaced threshold and a group of trees, the airplane started to descend. He stated "the lift for the plane ceased". He elected to land the airplane and struck a tree with the right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane, which included an engine run, failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. About 20 minutes prior to the accident, the recorded winds 11 nautical miles west of the accident site were 200 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain or maintain airspeed which resulted in the encountered stall/mush. An additional cause was the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during his precautionary landing. The trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA001