Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3569Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292992

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3569Y
MSN: 18254469
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot reported he was on a personal, 14 CFR Part 91 flight to a remote airstrip. He said that he left his departure airport too late, and arrived at the remote airstrip as it was getting dark. He said because it was getting dark, he landed too far down the runway, went off the end, and nosed over. The pilot indicated that were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and speed, which resulted in an overrun and a nose over during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the dusk lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA151