Accident Bell 206B3 N39MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293016

Date:Friday 23 September 2005
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures Inc.
Registration: N39MK
MSN: 2984
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13706 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor stated that while performing autorotation with a student, he began with an entry of 600 feet in a steady state autorotation. The deceleration was normal and upon termination of the maneuver. He felt a small vibration and saw a piece of metal fly over and to the front of the helicopter. He immediately closed the throttle and shut down the helicopter. He exited and saw the tail section had been damaged.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and main rotor contact with tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA160

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 2022 N39MK Xtreme Aviation LLC 0 near Kenton, OH sub
Fuel exhaustion