Accident Bradford Haines Glastar N46289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293064

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bradford Haines Glastar
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46289
MSN: 5621
Engine model:Bradford Haines Eggenfullner
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SPANISH FORK, UT (U77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he added 9 gallons of automotive fuel to the left tank prior to the flight. He stated that this fuel was not filtered or strained prior to or during the refueling. While on downwind, the engine began to shutter. The pilot continued to troubleshoot the situation and was able to maintain engine power with full throttle only. He elected to land at an adjacent field. During the landing roll, he stated he was "unable to stop before the end of the field" and impacted a ditch. The airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed that the fuel filter was plugged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to strain the fuel prior to flight resulting in fuel starvation. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to the plugged fuel filter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA144