Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N9138W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293077

Date:Saturday 10 September 2005
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9138W
MSN: AP2A0089
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belfast Municipal Airport, ME (KBST)
Destination airport:Hope, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur built airplane, operated by an uncertificated pilot, completed a turn to the base traffic pattern leg. After encountering a gust of wind, the airplane stalled, entered a spin, and impacted water, resulting in serious injury and substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with water. A factor to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA134