Accident Cessna 172S N5213M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293126

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems
Registration: N5213M
MSN: 172S9127
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines IO-360L-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (X46)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he had just completed a touch and go landing and was between 50 to 100 feet AGL on initial climb out when the engine sputtered and lost power. He lowered the nose and made a forced landing on the runway. There was insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane. The airplane went off the end of the runway about 150 feet, encountered a 3 foot drop off, collapsed the nose wheel, and came to a complete stop. Forty gallons of 100-low lead fuel was drained from the fuel tanks. The fuel strainer was drained and there was no evidence of fuel contamination. The fuel lines from the wing fuselage juncture to the fuel strainer revealed no evidence of blockage, and the fuel screens were free of contamination. The engine assembly was removed and transported to an authorized repair facility for an examination. The engine was mounted in a test stand and an alternate fuel, battery source, and electric fuel pump was attached. A test club propeller, engine controls, and a magneto grounding wires were installed. The engine was started and ran through multiple cycles from idle power to full power. The engine idled smoothly between 550 to 650 rpm and exhibited 25 rpm rise when the when the mixture was cut off. After the engine warmed up, the throttle was advanced to 2,000 rpm and a magneto check was completed. The throttle was advanced to full power and back to the idle position. The engine was shut down with the mixture control.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA156