Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N505NR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293127

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Department Of Natural Resources
Registration: N505NR
MSN: 18268085
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6979 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Ulm, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Ulm Airport, MN (ULM/KULM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that during initial climb, approximately 200 feet above ground level, "the engine stopped." His attempts to restore power were unsuccessful and he executed a forced landing in a soybean field. The landing gear subsequently collapsed during the emergency landing. A post accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies. Fuel samples taken from airplane's fuel system did not reveal any contamination. The engine was subsequently test run at idle power using the aircraft fuel system. No discrepancies were observed during the engine run. Power was not increased above idle power due to concerns about the condition of the propeller.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing. A contributing factor was the soft terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05TA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05TA251