Accident Cessna 172 N4714F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293131

Date:Monday 29 August 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Great Northern Air LLC
Registration: N4714F
MSN: 17273075
Total airframe hrs:9251 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:ANCHORAGE, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot with three passengers were departing from a 1200-foot long, gravel-covered off airport site. The pilot said that just after takeoff, as the airplane began to climb, a sudden wind shift caused the airplane to descend into a creek located at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with a creek. A factor associated with the accident is a sudden windshift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA132