Accident Cessna 152 N4670B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293133

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan Aviation Industries Incorporated
Registration: N4670B
MSN: 15283574
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:18511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach, for his eighth night landing of the evening, the 264-hour instrument rated private pilot observed that he was "high" for runway 1R (a 4,208 foot by 100 foot asphalt runway). The pilot initiated a forward slip to lose altitude and the airplane momentarily touched down on the runway before becoming airborne again. The pilot attempted to hold the airplane in a flare but it "started going into oscillations." He then attempted to "go around", but approximately five feet above the ground (agl) the airplane stalled and impacted the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and airplane departed the edge of the runway into soft terrain, nosed over, and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and wings sustained structural damage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA224