Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5211L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293135

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5211L
MSN: 28-4503
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McConnell, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McConnell, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a corn crop during takeoff from a 1,400 foot long grass private airstrip. The pilot reported there was insufficient airspeed to takeoff. He stated there was a dike located off the end of the airstrip and in order to avoid contacting it, he turned the airplane to the left into a corn field. The airplane contacted the corn and spun around prior to coming to rest. The pilot, who is also the owner of the airstrip, stated the airstrip is located near a river and tends to be soft. He stated the airstrip was mowed the day prior to the accident. He stated that after the accident he walked the airstrip and determined that the ground was soft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning which resulted in the attempted takeoff on the soft airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the soft terrain, the corn crop, and the inadequate airspeed achieved during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA248