Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8103V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293137

Date:Sunday 28 August 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Winford French
Registration: N8103V
MSN: 28-8090118
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Destination airport:Ypsilanti, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a hard landing while landing on a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported, "... we crossed the electric wires and as soon as we were across we made a slight dip in flight to get down... ." He reported he then pulled back on the control yoke to flare and added power to increase the pitch attitude; however, the engine power did not increase. The pilot reported the airplane "...made a very hard landing" during which the left main and nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures/malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in his inability to properly flare the airplane and the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA247