Accident Robinson R22 Beta N845SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293138

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters, LLC
Registration: N845SH
MSN: 3825
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot reported that he and the student pilot were practicing power recovery autorotations at the Boise airport. During the tenth practice autorotation, with the student pilot on the controls, the instructor noted a lower than normal main rotor RPM (approximately 94 percent) and elected to take the controls in an effort to make the necessary inputs to recover from the maneuver. The instructor pilot reported that during the transition (approximately 60 feet agl), there was a "struggle" for the controls and corrective action was delayed resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the helicopter. The instructor pilot stated that he does not recall verbalizing the transfer of control to the student pilot.

Probable Cause: Inadequate communications between the certified flight instructor and student pilot, and the student pilot's delay in relinquishing controls resulting in a hard landing during a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA182

Location