Accident Terrio Pober Jr Ace N37KT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293139

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Terrio Pober Jr Ace
Owner/operator:Kenneth Terrio
Registration: N37KT
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT (42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the engine began to lose oil pressure, followed shortly thereafter by a "clicking" sound. The propeller then stopped turning, and the pilot immediately turned toward the airport for a forced landing. He then realized that he did not have sufficient altitude to glide to the airport, and selected a corn field to perform a forced landing to. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced "hard" and continued down the sloped field, until it impacted trees. Examination of the engine revealed the copper oil pressure line fractured at its fitting, and the number 3 cylinder connecting rod bearing was also fractured. Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbooks revealed entries from September 4, 2001 to August 26, 2005. The August 26th entry stated, "cleaned plugs," and the entry prior to that, on November 23, 2004, was for an "oil change." The most recent airworthiness inspection was performed by the pilot/repairman on September 8, 2004, during which no abnormalities were noted. The airplane accumulated 88.8 hours since the inspection.

Probable Cause: A fractured oil pressure line, which resulted in the fracture of the number 3 cylinder connecting rod bearing, and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA139