Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N11661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293140

Date:Saturday 27 August 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11661
MSN: 315-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiloquin, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Chiloquin, OR (2S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said immediately after touchdown on runway 35, the tailwheel started oscillating. It continued to oscillate on rollout until the airplane's speed dropped to about 20 mph when suddenly the airplane veered to the right. Subsequently the left main landing gear collapsed, bending the outboard 5 to 6 feet of the wing up. He said that inspection of the tailwheel assembly revealed that the left chain to the tailwheel steering assembly had failed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left chain link which permits the pilot to control the tailwheel, and the subsequent inability of the pilot to control the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA183