Accident Cessna 172S N21670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293148

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2005
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Savannah Aviation
Registration: N21670
MSN: 172S9709
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SAVANNAH, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Destination airport:SAVANNAH, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed runway 36 for a local flight to remain in the traffic pattern for a series of touch and goes. After making the first touch and go, the flight remained in the traffic pattern and established a normal approach to land. As the student pilot flared to land, the airplane began to drift and landed to the right of the runway centerline. An attempt to position the airplane with the centerline was made, but the airplane continued past the centerline to the left. The certified flight instructor took control of the airplane as it veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose and right main landing gear were bent aft and the engine firewall buckled. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed no mechanical failures. The flight instructor did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain directional control, resulting in an on ground collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA153

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 2014 N21670 Rexair Sales 0 Immokalee, Florida sub
Heavy landing
14 September 2014 N21670 Rexair Sales 0 Naples, Florida sub
Heavy landing