Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5333G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293151

Date:Monday 22 August 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Mission Creek Lodge
Registration: N5333G
MSN: 772
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:10646 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK
Destination airport:Aleknagik, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot attempted to takeoff downstream on a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight in a float equipped airplane. He stated that as he reached his predetermined point to abort the takeoff if not airborne, he continued the takeoff run because he felt the airplane would liftoff soon. The airplane did not become airborne, and while attempting to negotiate a sharp turn in the river while on-step, the airplane collided with alders and the left riverbank, sustaining structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and floats.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control during the takeoff roll, and an encounter with high vegetation and a river bank. Factors associated with the accident are high vegetation and a riverbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA129