Accident Tenneguin Pina LET 01 31XL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293152

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:
Type:Tenneguin Pina LET 01
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 31XL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Elix-le-Château -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Base ULM Bois de la Pierre
Destination airport:Base ULM Bois de la Pierre
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A small gyrocopter crashed in Saint-Elix-le-Château. Both occupants died in the crash.

During the flight, after a descent, the pilot increased the engine power. The gyroplane yawed to the left. The erratic movements of the main rotor blades in flight resulted in substantial distortion of the rotor head components, the blades striking the pusher propeller and sudden braking of the rotor. The yawing movement to the left was probably the result of the rotor braking as it interacted with the rotor head components. This yawing movement may have caused the rudder to detach.
Given the extent of the damage, it was impossible for the pilot to keep control of the gyroplane and avoid collision with the ground.
The investigation was unable to determine the reason for this erratic movement of the main rotor blades. One of the blades being struck by a foreign body could not be ruled out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2022-0495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2022/10/09/haute-garonne-accident-dhelicoptere-leger-a-saint-elix-le-chateau-les-secours-en-intervention-10724908.php
Tenneguin Pina