Accident Piper PA-18-105 N262T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293153

Date:Monday 22 August 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc
Registration: N262T
MSN: 18-2376
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Grand Stand Airport on a routine banner tow flight around the North Myrtle Beach area. The airplane had flown for about two and a half hours and was at an altitude of 500 feet when the engine started to run rough. The engine continued to run rough for 45-60 seconds followed by the engine completely losing power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and the pilot chose to ditch the airplane in the Atlantic Ocean. The airplane was ditched 125 yards from the coast and was recovered by witnesses at the scene of the accident. Post accident-examination of the airplane revealed saltwater throughout the engine and engine accessories. Saltwater was drained from the recovered engine and the engine was started and a functional run was accomplished. According to carburetor icing charts, weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot reported that he did not apply carburetor heat during the flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA151