Accident Cessna 172N N734MY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293155

Date:Monday 22 August 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:San Diego Flight Training International Inc.
Registration: N734MY
MSN: 17268971
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign during landing. The student pilot was on a supervised solo flight. The first approach was too high, so he did a go-around. On the next approach, he maintained glideslope, and executed a normal landing. However, while coming to a stop, the pilot felt that he might have applied too much right brake, because the airplane turned drastically to the right. The pilot felt that the airplane's speed was fast enough that he thought that adding a lot of left brake would make things worse. The pilot raised the flaps, applied full throttle, and pulled back on the yoke. The airplane gained a little altitude, and was still veering to the right. The airplane collided with a taxiway sign during this sequence of events. The pilot then made a full stop landing. The firewall of the airplane was damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA276