Accident Cessna 152 N6741S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293156

Date:Monday 22 August 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N6741S
MSN: 15281824
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, the approach for the full stop landing was uneventful. On final, about 10 feet above the ground, with engine power reduced and the airplane in a landing configuration, a gust of wind from the left blew the airplane to the right. The right main tire touched down hard followed by the left main tire. As the airplane bounced down the runway, he attempted a go-around. He added full engine power, and pitched the airplane's nose up. The left wing hit the ground and the airplane flipped over coming to a stop upside-down. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of aircraft control during the landing flare and touchdown resulting in the wing contacting the runway and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA153