Accident Cessna U206E N9138M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293160

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi LLC
Registration: N9138M
MSN: U20601538
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6798 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Hood Strip, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand passenger flight to a remote, dirt airstrip at a lodge, when he said the airplane began to sink rapidly on final approach. The pilot said he added power, but the airplane touched down short of the runway, collided with a stump, and came to rest inverted. He said there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident, but felt the throttle may not have responded appropriately when he added throttle to arrest the descent rate. After deplaning the passengers, the pilot returned to the airplane and checked the throttle, which appeared to function normally. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude on final approach, which resulted in a noseover following an undershoot and in-flight collision with rough/uneven terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1992 N9138M Private 0 Slate Creek, AK sub