Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6617P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293161

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Ned Corman
Registration: N6617P
MSN: 24-1738
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hancock, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, PA (9N7)
Destination airport:Hancock , NY (4N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern for runway 35, and on the base leg, he added two notches of flaps and trimmed the airplane to maintain 85 knots. During the final approach to the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind (downdraft). The pilot applied power; however, the airplane impacted the rising terrain prior to the approach end of the runway, and slid approximately 200 feet before coming to rest. The winds reported at an airport 31 miles to the southeast were from 260 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane impacting the ground. A factor in the accident was the downdraft wind condition, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA135